Privacy Policy

General information

The topics of data privacy and data security often cause concern and uncertainty about doing business online. We aim to counter this uncertainty with the fullest possible transparency regarding the extent to which data are collected when using our website or app (hereinafter referred to as WeNeed) and for what purpose those data are used.

By using the website www.weneed.ch, including any associated domains, mobile versions and applications, you acknowledge that your data will be processed in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Controller

The data processing done under this Privacy Policy is the responsibility of:

Coop Cooperative
Thiersteinerallee 12
4053 Basel
Switzerland
Telephone: +41 (0)61 336 66 66
E-mail: impressum@coop.ch

Please contact this address if you have any queries relating to data privacy.

1. What are personal data?

Personal data are any information about the personal or material circumstances of an identified or identifiable natural person. Personal data primarily include your first and last name and your e-mail address, for example.

In order to continuously improve our services, behavioural data are collected from users.

Information that cannot be directly or indirectly associated with the user, such as the number of users on the website or app, are not personal data. These anonymized data are used exclusively for statistical purposes and to optimize WeNeed.

If you use WeNeed without signing in with login credentials, no personal data will be transferred and stored.

2. How we process and use personal data

For the purpose of system security, when you use WeNeed, the web servers automatically save connection data relating to the computer or device used to access it, the websites you visit, the date and duration of your visit, the identification data of the browser and type of operating system used, as well as the website from which you were referred to us.

These data are stored in anonymized form so they cannot be used to create user profiles that can be attributed to specific individuals.

On downloading the WeNeed app, the necessary information is transmitted to the Apple App Store or Google Play Store. In particular, this means the user name, e-mail address and customer number of the user account at Apple or Google, the time of downloading the app and the unique device identifier of the user. Coop has no influence over the collection of these data. Sole responsibility rests with the respective app store.

According to their own information, Apple Inc. One Apple Park Way, Cupertino, CA, 95014, USA and Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA may also take strict technical measures to protect personal data. It is possible that Apple and Google may have disclosed personal data to third parties that work with Apple and Google to provide their products and services or help Apple and Google market to customers. In addition, Apple and Google may disclose data to companies that provide services on their behalf.

More information can be found at:

Apple: https://www.Apple.com/legal/privacy/en-ww/

Google: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en&gl=en

3. For what purpose do we collect and process your personal data?

Certain personal data are collected in order to ensure that we can provide WeNeed without errors.

Behavioural data are used to analyse your browsing behaviour. These analyses help us to optimize WeNeed but also serve to automatically display products for the shopping list that may be of interest to you.

We only collect, process and use personal data to the extent necessary for the establishment, substance or modification of the legal relationship.

We collect most of your personal data directly from you. We may also receive your personal data from a third party.

Data relating to the use of WeNeed: IP address, MAC address of the smartphone or computer, details of your device and settings, cookies, date and time of visit, pages and content viewed, functions used, referring websites.

We also use your data as permitted by data protection legislation for other purposes such as product development and advertising.

4. Profiling

When analysing the use of WeNeed, Coop will process certain data for 'profiling' purposes. Profiling means that certain personal data relating to the user and others are processed to analyse or predict certain aspects of the use of WeNeed. The data processed refer to user habits. Coop will track activities such as how the user switches windows, clicks buttons and adds products, etc.

The purpose of profiling is to analyse the extent of users’ interest in different WeNeed functions, find ways to optimize the user friendliness of WeNeed and continually further develop functions and the content displayed.

Coop processes behavioural data as described above in accordance with the provisions of the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection as the legal basis.

5. Registration and log-in options

You have the option of registering or logging in using your e-mail address and password. If you register using your e-mail address, Coop will store the following data: title, first name, last name, e-mail address and display name.

WeNeed can also be used to a limited extent without registering.

6. How do we use cookies?

We use cookies on our WeNeed website and applications. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer and stored in your browser. Cookies help us ensure that our WeNeed website works perfectly and do not cause any harm to your device.

Most of the cookies we use are “session cookies”. They are automatically deleted when you leave the website. Other cookies remain on your system if you do not delete them. These cookies enable us to recognize your browser the next time you visit.

You can configure your browser to notify you when a cookie is set, only to allow cookies in an individual case, to accept cookies in certain cases or not at all, or to delete cookies automatically when the browser is closed. When cookies are deactivated, however, the functionality of our website may be limited.

Any cookies that are necessary for setting up the electronic communication process or providing certain functions that you may want are stored in accordance with Art. 6 para. 1 f of the GDPR. The website operator has a legitimate right to store cookies to ensure that it can provide its services optimally and without technical issues.

7. How do we use app analytics services?

We use Firebase to ensure the operational stability of the app and an attractive user experience.

We use the development platform Google Firebase and the associated functions and services of Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA, („Google“). Google Firebase uses servers located in the EEA for its services. Google Firebase is a development platform for mobile and web applications. . Google Firebase offers a wide range of functions, which are shown on the following overview page. You can find out more here. https://firebase.google.com/

The functions include, among others, users' personal data, such as content created by you or information regarding your interaction with the apps.

This service helps us to capture interactions of our users. For example, events such as the initial opening of the app, uninstallation, update, crash or frequency of use of the app are recorded. Certain user interests are also captured and evaluated.

The information processed by Google Firebase may be used together with other services provided by Google, such as Google Analytics and Google Marketing Services. In this case, only pseudonymized information, such as the Android Advertising ID or the Advertising Identifier for iOS, is processed to identify users' mobile devices. Users can find further information on Google's use of data for marketing purposes on the overview page www.google.com/policies/technologies/ads; the Google Privacy Policy can be viewed at www.google.com/policies/privacy.

More information on Google Firebase and privacy:

https://firebase.google.com/terms/data-processing-terms

https://firebase.google.com/terms/

https://firebase.google.com/support/privacy/

8. Sharing shopping lists

Once you have registered, you have the option to share your shopping lists with other users. The data collected during the registration process (display name and profile picture only) are then visible to the other users of a shared shopping list.

9. Data security

Personal data are stored by WeNeed in Google Firebase. For this, Coop takes adequate technical and organizational precautions of its own in order to protect personal data against loss, destruction, tampering, manipulation and unauthorized access. The measures taken to protect personal data are in line with the latest technical and organizational standards. Coop is therefore not liable for any data security breaches on the part of third parties.

Although Coop implements all reasonable measures to prevent the disclosure of personal data as a result of data transfer errors or unauthorized access by third parties, it cannot be held liable for any such unwanted occurrences.

10. Links to other websites

WeNeed may contain links to third-party websites. This Privacy Policy does not extend to other providers. Coop has no influence over whether the operators of such sites comply with data protection regulations and therefore accepts no liability for the accuracy, timeliness and completeness of information provided therein.

11. Data storage

Coop will retain personal data for as long as Coop deems necessary and appropriate in order to observe the applicable laws or for as long as they are required for the purpose for which they were collected. Coop will delete personal data as soon as they are no longer needed and in any case when the legally prescribed retention period has ended.

12. Disclosure of data to third parties

Service providers (data processors, e.g. data centres) may be commissioned and instructed to operate the websites, among other things. All data processors only receive personal data to the extent to which you have agreed to data processing and use, and can only access the data for as long as is necessary to provide the services.

Personal data may also be disclosed to third parties which process data on behalf of Coop as vicarious agents or to provide certain services. This may involve transferring the data abroad. We will ensure that your data are only transferred to countries which have equivalent data protection regulations to Switzerland.

The data will not be passed on to uninvolved third parties. Other conditions apply if we are required by law or by a court ruling to disclose and pass on the data.

13. What are your rights?

Revoke your consent to the processing of your data

Certain data processing activities are only permitted with your consent. You can revoke any consent you have already given at any time. If the application is one in which you have authenticated yourself with your login credentials, you can revoke your consent by logging out of this application or uninstalling the application from your mobile device. The legality of data processing already done remains unaffected by this.

Information, blocking, deletion

Within the scope of the applicable legal provisions, you have the right to be informed, free of charge and at any time, of the personal data that we store about you, their origin, any recipients and the purpose of data processing, and should you so wish, to have your personal data corrected, blocked or deleted. For this, or if you have any questions about data privacy, you may contact us at any time using the address provided at the top of this document.

Complaint to the regulatory authority

In the event of a breach of data privacy, you have the right to make a complaint to the Federal Data Protection Commissioner.

14. Legal basis

The exclusive legal basis for this Privacy Policy is the Swiss Federal Act on Data Protection.

15. Amendments

Coop reserves the right to amend this Privacy Policy in line with new or changing requirements and provisions. Amendments will be published in an appropriate place on the website.

February 2022